How do illegal families apply for RPI status?

The great news about the Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act of 2013 is that the Obama Amnesty makes it easier and cheaper to apply for Registered Provision Immigrant (RPI) legal status as a family.  This is how the process works:  one of the illegal immigrants in the family becomes the principal applicant and if this person has a spouse and/or children who are also in the United States without documents, they can all apply as derivatives of the principal applicant, meaning that they will be able to file their applications as a packet (this also means that less paperwork and if you hire an attorney to file your petition, you will be charged for just one application rather than individual forms).  This will further simplify the process because tracking the application or attending any in-person interviews at a local USCIS office or other matters can be dealt as a group.  I must emphasize that all the members of the family must meet all the eligibility requirements of RPI legal status, meaning that they should be in the United States as well.  Until someone receives a green card, they will not be able to sponsor family members who are overseas.